December 1, 2022

Hydrocodone Help

The Sports Fanatics

Decorated athletics class walks across graduation stage this week


NATCHITOCHES – Record setters, conference players of the year, NCAA Tournament participants and professional athletes were among Northwestern State’s 56 student-athletes and staff that graduated Wednesday and Thursday in Prather Coliseum.

Thirty-one of NSU’s 56 athletics graduates compiled at least a 3.0 GPA.

Four earned summa cum laude status (3.9 GPA or higher undergraduate) with an additional five tallying perfect 4.0 GPAs in their masters program.

Five earned magna cum laude honors (3.7+ GPA) with another five taking cum laude honors (3.5+ GPA).

Soccer standout Acelya Aydogmus captured two SLC Goalkeeper of the Year honors, the last culminating in regular season and tournament titles with an NCAA Tournament appearance in 2021. Aydogmus owns the program’s single-season shutout record (12) and the career mark (27). Aydogmus graduated magna cum laude in health and exercise science.

Three soccer teammates join Aydogmus from that championship team this past season, including Rachel Brandt (health and exercise science), Karleigh Acosta (health and exercise science) and Norma Trejo (summa cum laude in industrial engineering).

Annemarie Broussard won the last four SLC pole vault titles, taking this year’s crown with a program record 13-9.75. Broussard tied the conference record with four straight women’s pole vault titles, becoming the fourth vaulter to accomplish that feat.

Former sprinter Natashia Jackson (masters in homeland security) competed on Team USA, running a leg of the 4×400 relay at the World Indoor Championships this March. Jackson totaled 20 gold medals in the SLC, second all-time in conference history.

Pitcher Logan Hofmann (business administration), picked in the fifth round by the Pittsburgh Pirates in 2020, garnered second-team All-American honors in the COVID-19 shortened season when he won all four starts without allowing an earned run.

A baseball teammate was part of NSU’s 2018 SLC Tournament title and NCAA Tournament appearance in which the Demons topped San Diego State and nearly beat LSU.

Larson Fontenot (business administration), one of nine baseball graduates, was a freshman outfielder on that 2018 squad and started in his last two seasons.

All-Conference outfielder Jeff Elkins (business administration) leads the team with 11 home runs this season.

Football leads the way with 15 total graduates, including four all-conference selections.

Linebacker Jomard Valsin (industrial engineering technology) was a Second Team FCS All-American in 2021 who has led the Demons in tackles each of the past two seasons.

Defensive end Isaiah Longino (health and exercise science) recorded an SLC second-best 9.5 sacks this past season, which ranks seventh on NSU’s single-season list.

Returner Donovan Duvernay (masters in student affairs in higher education) ranked seventh nationally in kick return average (28.3 yards per return) in the 2021 spring season.

Cornerback William Hooper has been a three-year starter in the defensive backfield, earning all-league honors this past spring.

Other notable performers include track and field’s Junior Charles and Quindarrius Thompson along with tennis’ Judit Castillo Gargallo.

Charles (communication) snagged an SLC bronze medal in the javelin despite practicing the event for just one week before the championships.

Thompson (masters in homeland security) captured a pair of triple jump SLC medals (silver and bronze) and was a regular NCAA East Preliminaries performer.

Castillo Gargallo (masters in sports administration) ranks eighth all-time at NSU in career singles wins, posting a 54-27 record.

Spring 2022 Athletic Graduation List (56)

 

Baseball (9)

  1. Josh Banes: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Finance; Honors: Cum Laude
  2. Jeff Elkins: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Management
  3. Jacob Farrell: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Finance
  4. Larson Fontenot: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentrations: Management & Marketing; Honors:  Honor Roll
  5. William Hine: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Management; Honors:  Honor Roll
  6. Logan Hofmann (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Marketing; Honors:  Cum Laude
  7. Bryce Holmes: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Social Science
  8. Cameron Parikh: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Applied Microbiology; Concentration: Medical & Health Profession; Honors: Honor Roll (previously earned Bachelor of Science degree in Biology at NSU)
  9. Cam Sibley: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Business Administration

 Men’s Basketball (1)

  1. Jordan Potts (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology; Honors: Honor Roll

 Women’s Basketball (2)

  1. JaMiya Braxton: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Biology; Concentration: Biomedical; Honors: Honor Roll
  2. Nakaylis Washington (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology

 Football (15)

  1. Cody Coleman: Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Criminal Justice; Honors: Cum Laude
  2. Tyree Cormier: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Honors: Honor Roll
  3. Donovan Duvernay: Master of Arts; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Student Affairs in Higher Education
  4. Kaleb Fletcher: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Electronics Engineering Technology; Concentration: Biomedical; Minor: Business Administration; Honors: Honor Roll
  5. Brandon Floyd (also served as GA in Academic Services): Master of Arts; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Student Affairs in Higher Education
  6. Jose (Eddie) Godina: Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Criminal Justice
  7. Ryan Gremillion (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Concentration: Pre-Physical Therapy; Honors: Cum Laude
  8. William Hooper:  Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Industrial Engineering Technology
  9. Caleb Laboy: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Management
  10. Frederick (Fred) Lee Jr.: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Electronics Engineering Technology; Concentration: Electronics; Honors: Honor Roll
  11. Isaiah Longino: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science
  12. Nathalohn (Nate) Nanai: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Marketing; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  13. Matthew Nelson (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Accounting
  14. Jomard Valsin: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Industrial Engineering Technology
  15. Tobias Williams: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Honor Roll

 Soccer (6)

  1. Karleigh Acosta: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Concentration: Pre-Physical Therapy
  2. Acelya Aydogmus: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  3. Rachel Brandt: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Concentration: Pre-Physical Therapy; Honors: Summa Cum Laude
  4. Kylee Dominy (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Social Work; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Social Work; Honors: Honor Roll
  5. Titania Krumme (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Hospitality, Management and Tourism; Concentration: Travel & Tourism; Minor: History; Honors: Cum Laude
  6. Norma Trejo: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Industrial Engineering Technology; Minor: Computer Information Systems; Honors: Summa Cum Laude

 Softball (2)

  1. Maggie Black: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Summa Cum Laude
  2. Sierra Stone (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Arts; College: Louisiana Scholars’ College; Majors: Criminal Justice and Liberal Arts; Minor: Liberal Arts; Concentration: Humanities & Social Thought; Thesis: An Analysis of Fair Fight Georgia and the Status of U.S. Voter Laws.  With Highest Distinction; Honors: Summa Cum Laude

 Tennis (1)

  1. Judit Castillo-Gargallo (former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration; Honors: Perfect 4.0 GPA!

 
Men’s Track (4)

  1. Anthony (Blake) Cantrell (former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Homeland Security; Honors: Perfect 4.0 GPA!
  2. Junior Charles: Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Communication; Concentration: Sports Media; Minor: Social Science
  3. Evan Nafe: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Electronics Engineering Technology; Concentration: Electronics; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  4. Quindarius Thompson (former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Homeland Security

 
Women’s Track (3)

  1. AnneMarie Broussard: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Minor: Business Administration; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  2. Natashia “Speedy” Jackson (Former student-athlete; Asst. Coach with Track & Field as well): Master of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Homeland Security; Honors: Perfect 4.0 GPA!
  3. Kristin McDuffie: Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration

 
Volleyball (1)

  1. Reagan Lee: Bachelor of Social Work; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Social Work; Honors: Honor Roll

 Administration (12)

  1. Travis Allen (Graduate Manager/Men’s Basketball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
  2. Kaylee Antilley (Student Asst./Sports Medicine): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  3. D’Onshuv’e Coofer (Former Asst. Coach/Football): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
  4. Tyler Daigneault (GA/Sports Medicine): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
  5. Aaron Ferguson (GA/Sports Information): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
  6. Adrian Galdeano-Valadez (Graduate Manager/Women’s Basketball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
  7. Desmond Grayson (Former GA/Academic Services): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
  8. Kenneth “K.C.” Henry (Graduate Manager/Men’s Basketball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration; Honors: Perfect 4.0 GPA!
  9. Rebecca Prosperie (Former GA/Academic Services): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration; Honors:  Perfect 4.0 GPA!
  10. Jalen Rhodes (Former Asst. Coach/Football): Master of Arts; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Student Affairs in Higher Education
  11. Zachery Standiford (GA/Sports Medicine): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration; Honors:  Perfect 4.0 GPA!
  12. Trevor Wren (Graduate Manager/Baseball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration