December 1, 2022

Hydrocodone Help

The Sports Fanatics

Briar Cliff University announces 2022 graduates |

SIOUX CITY — Briar Cliff University held its 91st commencement ceremony Saturday at the Orpheum Theatre. 

Over 220 candidates receive their undergraduate, master’s or doctorate degrees.

Doctor of Nursing Practice degree:

Theresia Tabe, Frisco, Texas

Master of Health Administration degree:

Sean Jackson, Shelton, Conn.

Doctor of Physical Therapy degree:

Blake Anders, Mokena, Ill.; Natasha Ashley, Hastings, Neb.; Haley Ayers, Arvada, Colo.; Taylor Beaulieu, Sioux City; Emily Burris, Emporia, Kan.; Adam Cummings, Lincoln, Neb.; Jordan Dredge, Fremont, Neb.; Kennedy Greene, Papillion, Neb.; Jordyn Guthrie, Hilo, Hawaii; Tia Hagy, Muscatine, Iowa; Ryan Jensen, Dakota Dunes; Oscar Ledezma, Anaheim, Calif.; Shaylynn Meyer, Columbus, Neb.; Austin Neumann, Kingsley, Iowa; Leah Noel, Sioux City; Mitchell Oehlerts, Luberne, Minn.; Tanvi Pandya, Schaumburg, Ill.; Secia Perreco, Arvada, Colo.; Logan Richard, Holstein, Iowa; Erin Robbins, Tigerton, Wis.; Kelsey Rolfes, Spencer, Iowa; William Rossmiller, Forest City, Iowa; Andrew Sauter, Metairie, La.; Gabrielle Schrock, Holdrege, Neb.; Amber Sebring, Windom, Minn.; Tim Thaler, Wagner, S.D.; Carrie Watson, Grand Island, Neb.; Miranda Wesely, Valley, Neb.

People are also reading…

Master of Arts in Management degree:

Wesley Bell, Ferguson, Mo.; Oscar Cendejas, Morelia, Mexico; Elisabeth Curran, White Bear Lake, Minn.; Molly Diekmann, Estherville, Iowa; Bianca Gutierrez, Indio, Calif.; Erik Ingenluijff, Willemstad, Curaçao; Raul Perez Ruiz, Toluca, Mexico; Bryan Peters Jr., Rio Vista, Calif.; Michelle Sabastian, Los Angeles, Calif.; Coral Shaw, Council Bluffs, Iowa; Maria Slaughter, Sioux City; D’earion Stokes, Chicago, Ill.; Asi Filiva’a Tupua, Lake Stevens, Wash.; Brooke Westcott, Elk Point, S.D.; Brittney Wilson, Sioux City

Master of Science in Nursing degree:

Alexis Albrecht, Thurston, Neb.; Monique Bailey, Humboldt, Iowa; Hannah Blankespoor, Rock Valley, Iowa; Dakota Bresmer, Denison, Iowa; Brittany Bremser, Schleswig, Iowa; Taylor Ehlert, Woodbine, Iowa; Carrie Ensz, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Kendra Goeden, Yankton, S.D.; Rana Harris, Concord, N.C.; Susan Herberg, Beardsley, Minn.; Piet Albert Koene, Orange City, Iowa; Jessica Leeds, Storm Lake, Iowa; Kylee LeFebvre, Mapleton, Iowa; Shahad Murad-Beck, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Ashley Nicola, Estelline, S.D.; Phil Olinger, Harrisburg, S.D.; Amberlee Peterson, Estelline, S.D.; Hillary Porter, Tea, S.D.; LaRessa Ryan, Sioux City; Katlyn Schweder, Moville, Iowa; Samantha Skowron, Aberdeen, S.D.; Heather Stehr, Madison Lake, Minn.; Breanna Vantiger, Burlington, Iowa; Melissa Watchorn, Ponca, Neb.; Jenna Weyen, Lester, Iowa; Deena Zadow, Kanawha, Iowa

Post Masters Certificate in Nursing

Andrew Crowther, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Tasha Jennings, Sanborn, Iowa; Tammy Johnson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; Rebecca Mooney, Pocahontas, Iowa; Uchenna Ukoha, Frisco, Texas

Michael Anthony, Mesa, Ariz., Criminal Justice; Robert Amaro, Fresno, Calif., Sports Management; Landon Armstrong, Florence, S.C., Business Administration; Marco Balderas, Hubbard, Iowa, Business, Sports Management; Gabriel Barber, Sioux City, History; Mason Bennett, Waterloo, Iowa, Business Administration, Sports Management; Tyra Blue, Omaha, Neb., Marketing; Zach Buick, Sacramento, Calif., Business Administration; Ryane Cash, Santa Maria, Calif., Criminal Justice; Cassie Clark, Carlisle, Iowa, Graphic Design, Business Administration, Magna cum laude; Kreggor Clark, Frederick, Md., Sports Management, Business Administration; Bella Constanza, Denison, Iowa, Elementary Education; Austin Coppinger, Chickamauga, Ga., History; Sean Cutler, Colo, Iowa, Sports Management; Hugo Perez Dorsey, Metepec, Mexico, Accounting, Cum laude; Alpha Faye, Dakar, Senegal, Sports Management; Dawson Forcella, Greybull, Wyo., Mass Communications, Summa cum laude; Jonathan Garcia, Mesa, Ariz., History, Secondary Education; Patrick Gassant Jr., Lawrenceville, Ga., History, Criminology; Taylor Graciano, Covina, Calif., Elementary Education, Cum laude; Sammy Green, Alton, Iowa, Business Administration; Lyndsay Harris, Riverton, Wyo., Criminal Justice; Jacob Harvey, Portsmouth, England, Mass Communications; Katie Hayden, Battle Creek, Iowa, Psychology, Behavior Analysis; Thomas Hensley, Massena, Iowa, Business Administration; Taylor Hill, Las Vegas, Nev., Business Administration; Andre Johnson, Oakland, Calif., Business Administration; Kobe Johnson, Omaha, Neb., Business Administration; Jerome Jones, Memphis, Tenn., Criminal Justice; Sebastian Justiniano, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia, Mass Communications; Sarah Kach, Marcus, Iowa, Psychology, Cum laude; Samantha Kallsen, Sioux City, Secondary Education, Art, Cum laude; Jaden Kleinhesselink, Sheldon, Iowa, Business Administration, Sports Management, Cum laude; Ryan Kotey, San Bernardino, Calif., Psychology; Samantha Krekel, Sun Prairie, Wis., Psychology, Criminology; Carson Kruger, Alta, Iowa, Business Administration, Cum laude; Elijah Lamoureux, Sloan, Iowa, Business Administration; Megan Letsche, Remsen, Iowa, Elementary Education, Summa cum laude; Joao Pedro Silva Lima, São Paulo, Brazil, Marketing; Sara McKenna, Sioux City, Social Work; Paige McPeek, Sioux City, Psychology; Elizabeth Mendoza, Sioux City, Psychology, Behavior Analysis; Matthew Montgomery, Hoskins, Neb., Psychology, Criminal Justice, Cum laude; Gabriel Moretto, Porto Alegre, Brazil, Business Administration, Marketing; Lexus Mossbrucker, Bismark, N.D., Psychology, Behavior Analysis; Ida Nilsson, Hedemora, Sweden, Graphic Design, Magna cum laude; Rodrigo Oliveira, Porto Alegre, Brazil, Business Administration, International Business; Angel Palacios, Sioux City, Criminal Justice, Psychology; Marcelo Perez, Houston, Texas, Business Administration; Benjamin Peters, Mesa, Ariz., Mass Communications; Sally Probst, Sioux City, Graphic Design; Jaqueline Ramos, Denison, Iowa, History; Brook Rector, South Sioux City, Computer Science; Jonas Reinke, Bremen, Germany, Sports Management, Marketing; Ryan Ross, Sioux City, Business Administration; Andrea Perez Ruiz, Toluca, Mexico, Psychology, Behavior Analysis; Edward Ryan, Tucson, Ariz., Marketing, International Business; Darrien Sclafani, Henderson, Nev., Criminal Justice; Caleb Shanks, Cameron, Mo., Elementary Education; Carli Sibbel, Manning, Iowa, Secondary Education, English, Magna cum laude; Madison Sindelar, North Sioux City, Behavior Analysis, Psychology; Jacob Sponder, Sioux City, Business Administration; Nicolas Varela, Cali, Colombia, Business Administration; Leonardo Velazquez, South Sioux City, Psychology; Elin Vestin, Varmdo, Sweden, Business Administration, Marketing, Summa cum laude; Madilyn Wagaman, Springville, Iowa, Business Administration; Heath Walters, Lake City, Iowa, Secondary Education, History; CaRon Watson, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Psychology; Donald Weis, Stanton, Iowa, Sports Management, Summa cum laude; Alexis Westercamp, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Behavior Analysis, Psychology, Cum laude

Bachelor of Science degree:

David Adekoluejo, London, England, Biochemistry; Dalen Blair, Lee’s Summit, Mo., Biology, Exercise Physiology; Brady Brockhaus, Creighton, Neb., Biology, Summa cum laude; Austin Carter, Tampa, Fla., Exercise Physiology; Joselyn Chronic, Omaha, Neb., Computer Science; Madelyn Deitchler, Treynor, Iowa, Mathematics, Summa cum laude; Madison Ellis, Omaha, Neb., Exercise Physiology, Cum laude; Abagale Ericson, Hawarden, Iowa, Exercise Physiology, Cum laude; Tomas Falbo, San Martín de los Andes, Argentina, Human Performance, Cum laude; Victoria Fox, Hinton, Iowa, Environmental Science, Biology; Jeremiah Glise, Savannah, Mo., Biology; Aleena Grothe, Clarkston, Wash., Biology, Cum laude; Kayla Guerrero, Garden Grove, Calif., Human Performance; Richard Harris, Oakland, Iowa, Biology, Magna cum laude; Emily Harste, Glenwood, Minn., Biology, Magna cum laude; Bryan Hendrix, Las Vegas, Nev., Environmental Science; Mya Hendry, Rapid City, S.D., Biochemistry; Jacob Hubbard, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Biology; Elizabeth Hurd, Gretna, Neb., Radiologic Technology; Ben Jefferies, Bristol, England, Exercise Physiology; Brynden Kinnaman, Arlington, Neb., Human Performance; Carly Knutson Kobold, Sioux City, Biology; Sophie Kramper, Jackson, Neb., Exercise Physiology, Summa cum laude; Jake Leicht, Bloomington, Minn., Computer Science; Cyler Melvin, Sioux Falls, S.D., Human Performance, Magna cum laude; Esequiel Mendoza, South Sioux City, Biochemistry; Kolby Morrison, Logan, Iowa, Radiologic Technology; Graham Palsma, Dakota City, Biology, Cum laude; Christen Peterson, Sioux City, Human Performance; Hunter Pitts, St. James, Mo., Biology, Summa cum laude; Denten Porter, Wayne, Neb., Human Performance; Sonja Rao, Scottsdale, Ariz., Biology; Juan Ruiz, Indio, Calif., Exercise Physiology; Kassandra Sanchez, Coachella, Calif., Biology; Andrew Shea, Columbia, Mo., Biology; Anna Sorenson, Graettinger, Iowa, Biology, Biochemistry, Cum laude; Quinten Vasa, Nebraska City, Neb., Biochemistry, Summa cum laude; Claire Wingert, Le Mars, Iowa, Radiologic Technology; Tamas Witt, Lawton, Iowa, Computer Science, Magna cum laude

Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree:

Kalena Asbill, Reeds Spring, Mo.; Mackenzie Buessing, Topeka, Kan.; Lynn Bui, Sioux City; Anacristina Castillo, Storm Lake, Iowa, Magna cum laude; Karla Copple, Sloan, Iowa; Deynty Cruz, King City, Calif.; Olivia Eckels, Afton, Iowa; Michelle Huseman, Sioux City, Magna cum laude; Maureen Imrie, Chicago, Ill.; Kenna Larosee, Las Vegas, Nev.; Katelyn Lewis, Le Mars, Iowa; Stephanie Lippens, Goose Lake, Iowa, Magna cum laude; Kelcey Longwell, Sioux City, Magna cum laude; Tiffany Manley, Eldon, Iowa; Victoria Merchant, Sioux City; Alicia Perez, Sioux City; Jules Reed, Nicollet, Minn., Cum laude; Jared Schmitz, Alta, Iowa; Angel Smith, Marathon, Iowa; Kaitlyn Tooley, Sergeant Bluff; Jill Viereck, Larchwood, Iowa; Samantha Zeleny, Gretna, Neb., Magna cum laude

Bachelor of Social Work degree:

Junghye Ahn, Fort Lee, New Jersey, Cum laude; Kally Barnes, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Rosemary Ciquera, Sioux City, Summa cum laude; Raquel Contreras, Sioux City; Teresa Guzman, Sioux City, Summa cum laude; Kara Johnsen, Sergeant Bluff; Victoria Jorgensen, Lewes, Del., Summa cum laude; Bethany Kohlmeyer, Clermont, Iowa; Emily Martin, South Sioux City; Brooke Masi, Kenosha, Wis.; Tania Muro-Cardenas, Sioux Center, Iowa, Cum laude; Javier Perez, Sioux City; Gabriella Rosa, Omaha, Neb., Magna cum laude; Erin Tomoson, Moville, Iowa; Jonathan VanTuyl, Sioux City; Sara Whitead, Sioux City

Honors Criteria and Recognition

Summa cum laude means “with highest honor.” Magna cum laude means “with great honor.” Cum laude means “with honor.” Students graduating summa cum laude have a cumulative GPA of 3.90 to 4.00. Students graduating magna cum laude have a cumulative GPA of 3.80 to 3.89. Students graduating cum laude have a cumulative GPA of 3.70 to 3.79.