May 16, 2022

Hydrocodone Help

The Sports Fanatics

ACC to Honor 54 Scholar-Athletes with Postgraduate Scholarship Awards

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – The Atlantic Coastline Meeting is set to honor 54 university student-athletes who have been selected as 2022 Weaver-James-Corrigan-Swofford Postgraduate Scholarship Award recipients.
 
This year’s record includes a few university student-athletes who will also obtain the Thacker Award and 9 college student-athletes who program to pursue professional careers in their preferred sports and have been named honorary recipients.

“Congratulations to this year’s outstanding ACC postgraduate scholarship recipients,” said ACC Commissioner Jim Phillips, Ph.D. “Each a single of these persons represents what is most effective in college or university athletics and I’m extremely very pleased of their remarkable accomplishments as a result far. We appear ahead to adhering to what is positive to be a meaningful and successful upcoming as they shift in advance in their respective occupations.”

 The Weaver-James-Corrigan-Swofford and Jim and Pat Thacker postgraduate scholarships are awarded to selected pupil-athletes who intend to pursue a graduate degree pursuing completion of their undergraduate specifications. Every single receiver will receive $6,000 towards his or her graduate schooling. Individuals honored have executed with difference in both the classroom and their respective activity, when demonstrating exemplary conduct in the group.
&#13
 
&#13
This year’s class of postgraduate scholarship recipients will be highlighted in a a single-hour present on ACC Community that will air in May possibly.
&#13
 
&#13
The adhering to pupil-athletes will be recognized as 2022 ACC Postgraduate Students:

Name, Institution, Sport, Key
&#13
Marnelle Garraud, Boston College, Women’s Basketball, Management – Data Programs/Organization Analytics
&#13
Bolang Meng, Boston University, Men’s Fencing, Management – Finance/Small business Analytics
&#13
Eleanor Mataya, Boston College or university, Softball, Administration – Accounting for Finance and Consulting/Small business Analytics
&#13
George Marks, Clemson, Men’s Soccer, Psychology
&#13
Cammy Pereira, Clemson, Softball, Psychology
&#13
Sydney Dawson, Clemson, Women’s Soccer, Psychology
&#13
Tess Boade, Duke, Women’s Soccer, Worldwide Comparative Studies
&#13
Josh Finesilver, Duke, Wrestling, Evolutionary Anthropology
&#13
Cooper Stinson, Duke, Baseball, Biology
&#13
Gabrielle Carle, Florida Condition, Women’s Soccer, Work out Physiology
&#13
Izaak Bastian, Florida Point out, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Athletic Training
&#13
Kelechi Nwanaga, Florida Condition, Women’s Cross Region/Observe & Field, Economics
&#13
Lotta-Maj Lahtinen, Ga Tech, Women’s Basketball, Organization Administration
&#13
Mikaila Dowd, Ga Tech, Women’s Volleyball, Biomedical Engineering
&#13
Kyle Barone, Georgia Tech, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Computer system Science
&#13
Gabriela Leon, Louisville, Women’s Cross Nation/Monitor & Discipline, Overall health and Human Efficiency-Physical exercise Science
&#13
Alli Bitting, Louisville, Subject Hockey, Sport Administration
&#13
Selena Fortich, Miami, Women’s Soccer, Political Science & Criminology
&#13
Abigail Schwenger, Miami, Rowing, Elementary & Outstanding Education and learning and Spanish
&#13
Priscilla Hernandez, Miami, Women’s Volleyball, Management
&#13
Abby Pitcairn, North Carolina, Area Hockey, Biology
&#13
Meredith Sholder, North Carolina, Subject Hockey, Biology
&#13
Zach Tucci, North Carolina, Men’s Lacrosse, Company Administration
&#13
Eric Knowles, NC State, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Supplies Science and Engineering
&#13
Trent Hidlay, NC Condition, Wrestling, Small business Administration
&#13
Sophie Hansson, NC State, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Organization Administration
&#13
Andrew J. Alexander, Notre Dame, Men’s Cross Region/Keep track of & Industry, Management (MSM)
&#13
Maddy Denner, Notre Dame, Women’s Cross Region/Keep track of & Industry, Used and Computational Mathematics and Statistics (ACMS)
&#13
Philip K. Quinton, Notre Dame, Men’s Soccer, Political Science
&#13
Jackson Walti, Pitt, Men’s Soccer, Sustainable Engineering
&#13
Felix Wolter, Pitt, Men’s Cross Country/Observe & Industry, Personal computer Science
&#13
Meghan Root, Syracuse, Women’s Soccer, Public Relations
&#13
Polina Shemanova, Syracuse, Women’s Volleyball, Interaction & Rhetorical Studies & Linguistic Research
&#13
Rebecca Jarrett, Virginia, Women’s Soccer, Media Studies & American Reports – American Studies and Media Reports (Distinguished Significant Program) small in Entrepreneurship
&#13
Courtlynne Caskin, Virginia, Women’s Lacrosse, Media Reports
&#13
Owayne Owens, Virginia, Men’s Monitor & Field, Sociology/Masters Community Plan
&#13
Emily Grey, Virginia Tech, Women’s Soccer, Sporting activities Media and Analytics
&#13
Patrick Forrest, Virginia Tech, Men’s Cross Nation/Observe & Discipline, Administration
&#13
Tyreke Sapp, Virginia Tech, Men’s Cross Nation/Track & Field, Communications & General public Relations
&#13
Shayla Brianna Sensible, Wake Forest, Women’s Soccer, Wellness and Physical exercise Science
&#13
Zach Facioni, Wake Forest, Men’s Cross Region/Observe & Industry, Economics
&#13
Anna Maria Brylin, Wake Forest, Women’s Tennis, Finance
&#13
 
&#13
Jim & Pat Thacker Scholarship Recipients
&#13
Identify, Institution, Activity, Major
&#13
Michaela Dukes, Louisville, Rowing, Biology
&#13
Olivia Miller, Pitt, Women’s Gymnastics, Rehabilitation Science
&#13
Claire Cooke, Syracuse, Field Hockey, Human Enhancement and Relatives Science
&#13
 
&#13
Honorary Scholarship Nominees
&#13
Title, Institution, Sport, Significant
&#13
Marc McLaughlin, Boston School, Men’s Ice Hockey, Management – Finance/Administration and Leadership
&#13
Jacob Bridgeman, Clemson, Men’s Golf, Management
&#13
Gina Kim, Duke, Women’s Golfing, Psychology
&#13
Jenna Johnson, Florida Point out, Women’s Seashore Volleyball, Biomaterials and Polymers
&#13
Nicole Fegans, Ga Tech, Women’s Cross Nation/Track & Area, Enterprise Administration
&#13
Julia Poole, NC Point out, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Conversation
&#13
Kianna Smith, Louisville, Women’s Basketball, Learn of Small business Administration
&#13
Rachel S. Tanczos, Notre Dame, Women’s Track & Industry, Non-Degree
&#13
Cal Adomitis, Pitt, Football, Economics&#13
&#13